Train Vapeur & Fondue

Saturday 27 April 2019
Pulled by an Eb 3/5 5810 locomotive, the Dampf Bahn Bern Steam Train will take you as far as Bulle, where you will then board TPF's Vintage Train. This retro service will criss-cross the stunning Gruyère countryside to Montbovon while you enjoy a traditional Swiss fondue before tucking into the region's famous dessert of meringue and double cream. 
   
   
Call to make a reservation
0900 320 320
(CHF 1.00/min.)

 

Fares


The fare includes travel aboard the Steam Train from the departure station to Bulle and back. It also includes travel aboard the Fondue Train from Bulle to Montbovon and back, as well as a meal (fondue and meringue and double cream). Drinks are not included. 

  Adult Children (6-16 years) Family*
Huttwil / Langenthal / Burgdorf CHF 98.- CHF 49.- CHF 270.-
Bern CHF 90.- CHF 45.- CHF 250.-
Fribourg / Romont CHF 80.- CHF 40.- CHF 220.-

* Family = 2 adult with 2 children (6-16 years)
Snacks and drinks are also available aboard the Steam Train.

On the day of your excursion your ticket will cover all public transport within the Canton of Fribourg and the Broye vaudoise right up to the limits of the Frimobil zone.

Booking


Bookings may be made up to two days before the date of travel

  • Online
  • By telephone on 0900 320 320 (CHF 1.00/min.)
  • At the ticket offices at Fribourg, Bulle, Estavayer-le-Lac, Palézieux, Châtel-St-Denis or Romont
Booking conditions
 
Seats are payed for upon booking. DBB reserves the right to cancel the steam train service up to five days before the event due to lack of demand. Tickets already booked will be fully refunded in this case only. The Fondue Train will still run regardless. 

Schedule

Departure

Steam Train 
  • Huttwil at 6.41
  • Langenthal at 7.26
  • Burgdorf at 8.09
  • Bern at 8.39
  • Fribourg at 9.43
  • Romont at 10.37
  • Bulle at 11.04
Fondue Train
  • From Bulle to Montbovon at 11.30


Return

Fondue Train
  • From Montbovon to Bulle at 14.27 
Steam Train 
  • Bulle at 14.56
  • Romont at 15.22
  • Fribourg at 16.15
  • Bern at 17.20
  • Burgdorf at 17.50
  • Langenthal at 18.28
  • Huttwil at 19.03